Full List Of Nominees For The 48th Annual CMA Awards

Full List Of Nominees For The 48th Annual CMA Awards

Miranda Lambert tops the list of final nominees for “The 48th Annual CMA Awards” with nine nominations, matching the record she set in 2010 – the most for any female artist in the history of the CMA Awards. Alan Jackson received 10 nominations in 2002. Prior to that, Merle Haggard held the record with nine in 1970.

Dierks Bentley received five nominations. Eric Church and Keith Urban collected four nominations each, and Luke Bryan, Kacey Musgraves, Blake Shelton, and Carrie Underwood each received three nominations for trophies that will be handed out on “Country Music’s Biggest Night™.” CMA industry voters also gave their support to Country Music Hall of Fame members Vince Gill, Dolly Parton, Kenny Rogers, and George Strait, the reigning CMA Entertainer of the Year.

The 48th Annual CMA Awards” will be hosted for the seventh time by Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood and broadcast live from the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Wednesday, Nov. 5 (8:00-11:00 PM/ET) on the ABC Television Network.

For the ninth year, the announcement of the final nominees in five of the 12 CMA Awards categories was made live on ABC News’ “Good Morning America” with Little Big Town and Darius Rucker delivering the news from the heart of New York City’s Times Square. They then went to the Best Buy Theater to announce the finalists in the remaining seven categories during a press conference that was made available across the world via live stream at CMAawards.com.

Tickets for “The 48th Annual CMA Awards” go on sale to the public Saturday, Sept. 6 (10:00 AM/CT). Tickets can be purchased at ticketmaster.com; by calling (800) 745-3000; or in person at the Bridgestone Arena Box Office, located at 501 Broadway (corner of Fifth Avenue and Broadway, Nashville). The Final Nominees for “The 48th Annual CMA Awards” (by ballot category order):

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Luke Bryan
Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton
George Strait
Keith Urban

SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Producer(s))
“Automatic”
Miranda Lambert
Produced by Frank Liddell, Chuck Ainlay, and Glenn Worf
RCA Nashville

“Drunk On A Plane”
Dierks Bentley
Produced by Ross Copperman, Jaren Johnston, Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
Capitol Records Nashville

“Give Me Back My Hometown”
Eric Church
Produced by Jay Joyce and Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
EMI Records Nashville

“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”
Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill
Produced by Byron Gallimore and Tim McGraw
Big Machine

“Mine Would Be You”
Blake Shelton
Produced by Scott Hendricks
Warner Bros./Warner Music Nashville

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Producer(s))
Crash My Party
Luke Bryan
Produced by Jeff Stevens
Capitol Records Nashville

Fuse
Keith Urban
Produced by Benny Blanco, Nathan Chapman, Ross Copperman, Zach Crowell, Mike Elizondo, Dann Huff, Jay Joyce, Stargate, Keith Urban, and Butch Walker
Capitol Records Nashville

Platinum
Miranda Lambert
Produced by Frank Liddell, Chuck Ainlay, and Glenn Worf
RCA Nashville

Riser
Dierks Bentley
Produced by Ross Copperman, Jaren Johnston, and Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
Capitol Records Nashville

The Outsiders
Eric Church
Produced by Jay Joyce and Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
EMI Records Nashville

SONG OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Songwriter(s))
“Automatic”
Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby, and Miranda Lambert

“Follow Your Arrow”
Kacey Musgraves, Brandy Clark, and Shane McAnally

“Give Me Back My Hometown”
Eric Church and Luke Laird

“I Don’t Dance”
Lee Brice, Rob Hatch, and Dallas Davidson

“I Hold On”
Brett James and Dierks Bentley

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Miranda Lambert
Martina McBride
Kacey Musgraves
Taylor Swift
Carrie Underwood

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Dierks Bentley
Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Blake Shelton
Keith Urban

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
Eli Young Band
Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
The Band Perry
Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Love and Theft
The Swon Brothers
Thompson Square

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR (Award goes to each artist)
Bakersfield
Vince Gill and Paul Franklin
Mercury Nashville

“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”
Tim McGraw featuring Faith Hill
Big Machine

“Somethin’ Bad”
Miranda Lambert duet with Carrie Underwood
RCA Nashville

“We Were Us”
Keith Urban featuring Miranda Lambert
Capitol Records Nashville

“You Can’t Make Old Friends”
Kenny Rogers duet with Dolly Parton
Warner Bros./Warner Music Nashville

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Sam Bush (Mandolin)
Jerry Douglas (Dobro)
Paul Franklin (Steel Guitar)
Dann Huff (Guitar)
Mac McAnally (Guitar)

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
“Automatic”
Miranda Lambert
Directed by Trey Fanjoy

“Bartender”
Lady Antebellum
Directed by Shane Drake

“Drunk On A Plane”
Dierks Bentley
Directed by Wes Edwards

“Follow Your Arrow”
Kacey Musgraves
Directed by Kacey Musgraves and Honey

“Somethin’ Bad”
Miranda Lambert duet with Carrie Underwood
Directed by Trey Fanjoy

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Brandy Clark
Brett Eldredge
Kip Moore
Thomas Rhett
Cole Swindell

CMA BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

NATIONAL:

“The Big D and Bubba Show” (Derek Haskins and Sean Powell) – Compass Media Networks
“Country Countdown USA” (Lon Helton) – Westwood One
“zMax Racing Country” (Paul Schadt and Cathy Martindale) – Performance Racing Network

MAJOR MARKET

“K102 Wakeup Crew” (Donna Valentine, Mike Mussman, and Patrick Knight) – KEEY, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.
“Laurie DeYoung Show” (Laurie DeYoung, Mark Williams, Jeff St. Pierre, and Claire Scattergood) – WPOC, Baltimore, Md.
“The Michael J Show” (Michael J. Stuehler) – WMZQ, Washington, D.C.
“Paul Schadt and Meg in the Morning” (Paul Schadt, Meg Butterly, and Geof Knight) – WKKT, Charlotte-Gastonia, N.C./ Rock Hill, S.C.
“The Q Morning Zoo” (Tim Tuttle, Kevin Kline, and Erica Rico) – KKBQ, Houston-Galveston, Texas
“Razz on the Radio” (Mark Razz) – WXTU, Philadelphia, Pa.

LARGE MARKET

“Chris Carr & Company” (Chris Carr, Jeff “Maverick” Bolen, and Jason Statt) – WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio
“FM 106.1 Morning Show with Karen and Scott” (Karen Dalessandro and Scott Dolphin) – WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
“Jim, Deb & Kevin” (Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt, and Kevin Freeman) – WFMS, Indianapolis, Ind.
“KJ and Friends with Randy and Jamie” (Randy Carroll and Jamie Martin) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas
Lisa McKay – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.

MEDIUM MARKET

“97 Country Breakfast Club” (Roger Todd, Tom O’Brien, Melissa Moran, and Dale Sellers) – WPCV, Lakeland-Winter Haven, Fla.
Buzz Jackson – KIIM, Tucson, Ariz.
“Electric Barnyard” (William Bertschinger and Corey Myers) – WWYZ, Hartford-New Britain-Middletown, Conn.
“Kevin Richards Show” (Kevin Richards) – WGNA, Albany-Schenectady-Troy, N.Y.
“The Kat 103.7 Morning Show” (Steve Lundy and Gina Melton) – KXKT, Omaha, Neb./Council Bluffs, Iowa

SMALL MARKET

“Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
Craig Allen – WHWY, Ft. Walton Beach-Destin, Fla.
“Dex and Mo Show” (Bill “Dex” Poindexter and Melissa “Mo” Turner) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
“Gator & The Styckman” (Gator Harrison, Greg “Styckman” Owens, and Kyle Croft) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
“Scotty & Cara in the Morning” (Scotty Cox and Cara Denis) – KCLR, Columbia, Mo.

CMA RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

MAJOR MARKET

CKRY – Calgary, Alta.
KKBQ – Houston-Galveston, Texas
KYGO – Denver-Boulder, Colo.
WIL – St. Louis, Mo.
WKLB – Boston, Mass.

LARGE MARKET

KAJA – San Antonio, Texas
WMIL – Milwaukee-Racine, Wis.
WQDR – Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
WUBE – Cincinnati, Ohio
WWKA – Orlando, Fla.

MEDIUM MARKET

KATM – Stockton, Calif.
KUZZ – Bakersfield, Calif.
KXKT – Omaha, Neb./Council Bluffs, Iowa
WKSJ – Mobile, Ala.
WQMX – Akron, Ohio

SMALL MARKET

KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
WHWY – Ft. Walton Beach-Destin, Fla.
WKSF – Asheville, N.C.
WUSY – Chattanooga, Tenn.

About Admin

Admin

One comment

  1. Where is Chris Young’s Name. He should be UP for Every Award on this list 🙁

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*